Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Calliophis bivirgatus)

Calliophis bivirgatus

Taxonomy ID: 8633 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid8633)
Scientific name: Calliophis bivirgatus
homotypic synonym: Bioliophis bivirgatus
homotypic synonym: Elaps bivirgatus Boie 1827
Genbank common name: Blue Malaysian coral snake
Inherited blast name: snakes
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
synonym: Calliophis bivirgata
 
homotypic synonym: Maticora bivirgata
common name: long-glanded coral snake
Lineage( abbreviated )
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Lepidosauria; Squamata; Bifurcata; Unidentata; Episquamata; Toxicofera; Serpentes; Colubroidea; Elapidae; Elapinae; Calliophis
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 9
Protein 13
Popset 6
PubMed Central 6
Identical Protein Groups 12
Taxonomy 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
Calliophis bivirgatus BOIE 1827 taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
search the REPTILE database taxonomy/phylogenetic TIGR Reptile Database
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]