Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Typhlops pusillus)

Typhlops pusillus

Taxonomy ID: 159165 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid159165)
Scientific name: Typhlops pusillus Barbour 1914 Barbour, 1914
holotype of Typhlops pusillus Barbour 1914: MCZ:8719
Genbank common name: Hispaniola worm snake
Inherited blast name: snakes
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
synonym: Typhlops pusilla
Lineage( abbreviated )
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Lepidosauria; Squamata; Bifurcata; Unidentata; Episquamata; Toxicofera; Serpentes; Typhlopoidea; Typhlopidae; Typhlops
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 47
Protein 2
Popset 4
Identical Protein Groups 2
Taxonomy 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Typhlops pusillus BARBOUR 1914 taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Typhlops pusillus Barbour, 1914 taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
search the REPTILE database taxonomy/phylogenetic TIGR Reptile Database
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]