Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Lithocarpus glaber)

Lithocarpus glaber

Taxonomy ID: 157794 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid157794)
Scientific name: Lithocarpus glaber (Thunb.) Nakai
Inherited blast name: eudicots
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Lithocarpus glabra
common name: Japanese-oak
common name: shiribukagashi
Lineage( abbreviated )
Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; eudicotyledons; Gunneridae; Pentapetalae; rosids; fabids; Fagales; Fagaceae; Lithocarpus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 53
Protein 19
Popset 18
PubMed Central 19
Identical Protein Groups 15
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Govaerts R & Frodin DG 1998
Govaerts R and Frodin DG. 1998. World Checklist and Bibliography of Fagales. The Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.

Nota BeneFlora of China - Fagaceae
Chengjiu Huang, Yongtian Zhang & Bruce Bartholomew. 1999. Fagaceae Dumortier. In Wu, Z. Y. & P. H. Raven, eds. Flora of China. Vol. 8 (Brassicaceae through Saxifragaceae). Science Press, Beijing, and Missouri Botanical Garden Press, St. Louis. Online at Flora of China: www.efloras.org


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Lithocarpus glaber (Thunb.) Nakai taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Lithocarpus glabra taxonomy/phylogenetic The International Plant Names Index
Lithocarpus glaber (Thunb.) Nakai taxonomy/phylogenetic USDA-ARS GRIN Taxonomy
search W3TROPICOS taxonomy/phylogenetic Vascular Tropicos
Lithocarpus glabra taxonomy/phylogenetic electronic Plant Information Centre
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]