Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Tepuihyla exophthalma)

Tepuihyla exophthalma

Taxonomy ID: 1562990 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid1562990)
Scientific name: Tepuihyla exophthalma (Smith & Noonan, 2001)
Genbank common name: big-eye slender-legged treefrog
Inherited blast name: frogs & toads
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
synonym: Tepuihyla exophthalmus
 
homotypic synonym: Osteocephalus exophthalmus Smith & Noonan, 2001
Lineage( abbreviated )
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Amphibia; Batrachia; Anura; Neobatrachia; Hyloidea; Hylidae; Hylinae; Lophiohylini; Tepuihyla
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 25
Protein 16
Popset 12
PubMed Central 2
Identical Protein Groups 11
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Jungifer et al. (unpublished, 2013)
Jungfer,K.-H., Faivovich,J., Padial,J.M., Castroviejo-Fisher,S., Lyra,M.L., von Muller Berneck,B., Iglesias,P., Kok,P.J.R., MacCulloch,R.D., Trefaut Rodrigues,M., Verdade,V.K., Torres Gastello,C.P., Chaparro,J.C., Valdujo,P.H., Reichle,S., Moravec,J., Gvozdik,V., Gagliardi-Urrutia,G., Ernst,R., Dela Riva,I., Means,D.B., Lima,A.P., Senariz,J.C., Wheeler,W.C. and Haddad,C.F.B. "Systematics of spiny-backed treefrogs (Hylidae: Osteocephalus): an Amazonian puzzle" Unpublished (as of 2 May 2013)


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Osteocephalus exophthalmus taxonomy/phylogenetic AmphibiaWeb
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]