Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Trichocentrum splendidum)

Trichocentrum splendidum

Taxonomy ID: 154732 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid154732)
Scientific name: Trichocentrum splendidum (A.Rich. ex Duch.) M.W.Chase & N.H.Williams
homotypic synonym: Oncidium splendidum A.Rich. ex Duch.
includes: Lophiarella sp. WC-2012b
Inherited blast name: monocots
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Lophiarella splendida (A.Rich. ex Duch.) Carnevali & Cetzal
synonym: Lophiaris splendida (A.Rich. ex Duch.) Christenson
Lineage( abbreviated )
Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Liliopsida; Asparagales; Orchidaceae; Epidendroideae; Cymbidieae; Oncidiinae; Trichocentrum
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 10
Protein 7
Popset 8
Identical Protein Groups 7
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneMonocot Checklist (Dec 01, 2015)
Name accessed on 1 December 2015 in: World Checklist of Monocotyledons (2004). The Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew. Published on the Internet

Nota BeneCarnevali G et al. 2013
Carnevali G, Cetzal W, Balam R, Romero-Gonzalez GA and Leopardi C. A combined evidence phylogenetic recircumscription and a taxonomic revision of Lophiarella (Orchidaceae: Oncidiinae). Systematic Botany 38(1): 46-63. doi: http://dx.doi.org/10.1600/036364413X661926


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
dryaddb supplemental materials Dryad Digital Repository
Trichocentrum splendidum (A.Rich. ex Duch.) M.W.Chase & N.H.Williams taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Trichocentrum splendidum taxonomy/phylogenetic The International Plant Names Index
search W3TROPICOS taxonomy/phylogenetic Vascular Tropicos
Trichocentrum splendidum taxonomy/phylogenetic electronic Plant Information Centre
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]