Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Fargesia murielae)

Fargesia murielae

Taxonomy ID: 146651 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid146651)
Scientific name: Fargesia murielae (Gamble) T.P.Yi
homotypic synonym: Sinarundinaria murielae (Gamble) Nakai
Inherited blast name: monocots
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Thamnocalamus spathaceus auct.
Lineage( abbreviated )
Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Liliopsida; Poales; Poaceae; BOP clade; Bambusoideae; Arundinarodae; Arundinarieae; Arundinariinae; Fargesia
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 12
Protein 6
Popset 9
PubMed Central 4
Identical Protein Groups 6
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneGRIN taxonomy
Name verified on date of entry into database in: USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database]. National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.

Nota BeneIPNI (Mar 21, 2011)
Name verified on 21 March 2011, in: The International Plant Names Index (2004). Published on the Internet http://www.ipni.org

Nota BeneTROPICOS (Mar 21, 2011)
Name verified on 21 March 2011 in: Tropicos.org. Missouri Botanical Garden, 2008 - 4344 Shaw Boulevard, Saint Louis, Missouri 63110, U.S.A. on line at: http://www.tropicos.org/

Nota BeneCatalogue of New World Grasses
Name verified on date of entry into database in: Soreng RJ et al. 2000 and onward. Catalogue of New World Grasses (Poaceae) on-line.

Nota BeneThe Plant List - Fargesia

Nota BeneFlora of China - Poaceae
Chen S-L et al. 2006. Poaceae (R. Brown) Barnhart. In Wu, Z. Y., P. H. Raven & D. Y. Hong, eds. Flora of China. Vol. 22 (Poaceae). Science Press, Beijing, and Missouri Botanical Garden Press, St. Louis. Online at Flora of China: www.efloras.org


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Fargesia murielae (Gamble) T. P. Yi taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic The International Plant Names Index
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic USDA-ARS GRIN Taxonomy
search W3TROPICOS taxonomy/phylogenetic Vascular Tropicos
2 records from provider taxonomy/phylogenetic electronic Plant Information Centre
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]