Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Curcuma xanthorrhiza)

Curcuma xanthorrhiza

Taxonomy ID: 136222 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid136222)
Scientific name: Curcuma xanthorrhiza Roxb.
Inherited blast name: monocots
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Curcuma zanthorrhiza
common name: temu lawak
Lineage( abbreviated )
Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Liliopsida; Zingiberales; Zingiberaceae; Curcuma
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 53
Protein 28
Popset 12
PubMed Central 59
Identical Protein Groups 22
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneMonocot Checklist synonym
This name is listed as a synonym in the World Checklist of Monocotyledons.

Nota BeneFlora of China - Zingiberaceae
Wu Delin and Larsen Kai. 2000. Zingiberaceae Lindley. In Wu, Z. Y. & P. H. Raven, eds. Flora of China. Vol. 24 (Flagellariaceae through Marantaceae). Science Press, Beijing, and Missouri Botanical Garden Press, St. Louis. Online at Flora of China: www.efloras.org


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Curcuma zanthorrhiza Roxb. taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Curcuma xanthorrhiza taxonomy/phylogenetic The International Plant Names Index
Curcuma xanthorrhiza Roxb. taxonomy/phylogenetic USDA-ARS GRIN Taxonomy
search W3TROPICOS taxonomy/phylogenetic Vascular Tropicos
2 records from provider taxonomy/phylogenetic electronic Plant Information Centre
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]