Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Hyperolius nitidulus)

Hyperolius nitidulus

Taxonomy ID: 134734 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid134734)
Scientific name: Hyperolius nitidulus Peters, 1875
homotypic synonym: Hyperolius viridiflavus nitidulus
Inherited blast name: frogs & toads
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
synonym: Rappia nitidula
Lineage( abbreviated )
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Amphibia; Batrachia; Anura; Neobatrachia; Microhyloidea; Hyperoliidae; Hyperolius
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 4
Popset 2
PubMed Central 3
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Schiotz (1999)
Schiotz, A. (1999) Treefrogs of Africa. Warlich Druck, Buchenhandelsgesellschaft, Meckenheim. pp.350

Wieczorek et al. (in press, b)
Wieczorek, A.M., Drewes, R.C., and Channing, A. Taxonomy of frogs previously included in the Hyperolius viridiflavus (Anura: Hyperoliidae) superspecies. African J. Herpetology (in press, as of 9/7/2000)


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Hyperolius nitidulus taxonomy/phylogenetic AmphibiaWeb
Hyperolius nitidulus taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]