Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Annona muricata)

Annona muricata

Taxonomy ID: 13337 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid13337)
Scientific name: Annona muricata L.
Inherited blast name: flowering plants
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
common name: guanabana
common name: prickly custard apple
common name: soursop
Lineage( abbreviated )
Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Magnoliidae; Magnoliales; Annonaceae; Annonoideae; Annoneae; Annona
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 59
Protein 38
Popset 33
PubMed Central 223
SRA Experiments 2
Identical Protein Groups 35
Bio Project 2
Bio Sample 2
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneFlora of China - Annonaceae
Bingtao Li, Michael G. Gilbert & George Schatz. Annonaceae. Wu, Z. Y., P. H. Raven & D. Y. Hong, eds. 2011. Flora of China. Vol. 19 (Cucurbitaceae through Valerianaceae, with Annonaceae and Berberidaceae). Science Press, Beijing, and Missouri Botanical Garden Press, St. Louis.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Annona muricata L. taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Annona muricata L. taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Annona muricata taxonomy/phylogenetic PLANTS Database (USDA/NRCS)
Annona muricata taxonomy/phylogenetic The International Plant Names Index
Annona muricata L. taxonomy/phylogenetic USDA-ARS GRIN Taxonomy
search W3TROPICOS taxonomy/phylogenetic Vascular Tropicos
Annona muricata taxonomy/phylogenetic electronic Plant Information Centre
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]