Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Rhynchosia minima)

Rhynchosia minima

Taxonomy ID: 132461 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid132461)
Scientific name: Rhynchosia minima (L.) DC.
Inherited blast name: eudicots
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Rhynchosia memnonia (Delile) DC.
common name: jumby-bean
common name: least snoutbean
Lineage( abbreviated )
Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; eudicotyledons; Gunneridae; Pentapetalae; rosids; fabids; Fabales; Fabaceae; Papilionoideae; 50 kb inversion clade; NPAAA clade; indigoferoid/millettioid clade; Phaseoleae; Rhynchosia
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 25
Protein 7
Popset 7
PubMed Central 26
Identical Protein Groups 7
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneGRIN (Feb 28, 2008)
Name verified on 28 February 2008 in: USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database]. National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.

Nota BeneLegumeWeb (Feb 27, 2008)
Name verified on 27 February 2008 in: International Legume Database & Information Service (ILDIS), World Database of Legumes, version 10.

Nota BeneFlora of China - Fabaceae
Li Shugang et al. 2010. Fabaceae. In Wu, Z. Y., P. H. Raven & D. Y. Hong, eds. Flora of China. Vol. 10 (Fabaceae). Science Press, Beijing, and Missouri Botanical Garden Press, St. Louis. Online at Flora of China: www.efloras.org

Nota BeneAfrican Plant Database (Aug 19, 2015)
Name accessed on 19 August 2015 in: African Flowering Plant Database (version 3.1). Conservatoire et Jardin botaniques de la Villle de Geneve and South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria, retrieved from http://www.ville-ge.ch/musinfo/bd/cjb/africa


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Rhynchosia minima taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
dryaddb supplemental materials Dryad Digital Repository
Rhynchosia calosperma Warb. taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Rhynchosia minima (L.) DC. taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Rhynchosia minima taxonomy/phylogenetic PLANTS Database (USDA/NRCS)
plazi taxonomy/phylogenetic Plazi
Rhynchosia minima taxonomy/phylogenetic The International Plant Names Index
Rhynchosia minima taxonomy/phylogenetic TreeBase
Rhynchosia minima (L.) DC. taxonomy/phylogenetic USDA-ARS GRIN Taxonomy
search W3TROPICOS taxonomy/phylogenetic Vascular Tropicos
Rhynchosia minima taxonomy/phylogenetic electronic Plant Information Centre
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]