Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Globulostylis minor)

Globulostylis minor

Taxonomy ID: 1285891 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid1285891)
Scientific name: Globulostylis minor Wernham
holotype of Globulostylis minor: BM:000903505
Inherited blast name: eudicots
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Cuviera wernhamii Cheek
Lineage( abbreviated )
Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; eudicotyledons; Gunneridae; Pentapetalae; asterids; lamiids; Gentianales; Rubiaceae; Ixoroideae; Vanguerieae; Globulostylis
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 6
Protein 4
Popset 6
Identical Protein Groups 4
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneTROPICOS (Feb 02, 2013)
Name accessed on 2 February 2013 in: Tropicos.org. Missouri Botanical Garden, 2008 - 4344 Shaw Boulevard, Saint Louis, Missouri 63110, U.S.A. on line at: http://www.tropicos.org/

Nota BeneAfrican Plant Database (Feb 02, 2013)
Name accessed on 2 February 2013 in: African Flowering Plants Database (version 3.1). Conservatoire et Jardin botaniques de la Villle de Geneve and South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria, retrieved from http://www.ville-ge.ch/musinfo/bd/cjb/africa

Nota BeneVerstraete B et al. 2013
Verstraete B, Lachenaud O, Smets EF, Dessein S, Sonke B. 2013. Taxonomy and phylogenetics of Cuviera (Rubiaceae--Vanguerieae) and reinstatement of Globulostylis with the description of three new species. Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 173(3):407-441. Published October 2013. DOI: http://dx.doi.org/10.1111/boj.12062


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
search W3TROPICOS taxonomy/phylogenetic Vascular Tropicos
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]