Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Melanophryniscus setiba)

Melanophryniscus setiba

Taxonomy ID: 1273204 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid1273204)
Scientific name: Melanophryniscus setiba Peloso, Faivovich, Grant, Gasparini & Haddad, 2012
Genbank common name: Restinga toadlet
Inherited blast name: frogs & toads
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
common name: sapinho-da-restinga
Lineage( abbreviated )
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Amphibia; Batrachia; Anura; Neobatrachia; Hyloidea; Bufonidae; Melanophryniscus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 3
Protein 2
Popset 2
Identical Protein Groups 2
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Nota BenePeloso et al. (2012)
Peloso,P.L.V., Faivovich,J., Grant,T., Gasparini,J.L. and Haddad,C.F.B. (2012) "An extraordinary new species of Melanophryniscus (Anura, Bufonidae) from southeastern Brazil" American Museum Novitates 3762: 1-31


Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]