Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Senna occidentalis)

Senna occidentalis

Taxonomy ID: 126820 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid126820)
Scientific name: Senna occidentalis (L.) Link
homotypic synonym: Cassia occidentalis L.
Inherited blast name: eudicots
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
common name: antbush
common name: coffee senna
Lineage( abbreviated )
Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; eudicotyledons; Gunneridae; Pentapetalae; rosids; fabids; Fabales; Fabaceae; Caesalpinioideae; Cassia clade; Senna
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 96
Protein 272
Popset 28
PubMed Central 200
Gene 187
SRA Experiments 1
Identical Protein Groups 143
Bio Project 2
Bio Sample 1
PubChem BioAssay 5
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneGRIN taxonomy
Name verified on date of entry into database in: USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database]. National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.

Nota BeneTROPICOS (Jul 11, 2013)
Name accessed on 11 July 2013 in: Tropicos.org. Missouri Botanical Garden, 2008 - 4344 Shaw Boulevard, Saint Louis, Missouri 63110, U.S.A. on line at: http://www.tropicos.org/


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Senna occidentalis taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
Senna occidentalis (L.) Link taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Senna occidentalis (L.) Link taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Senna occidentalis taxonomy/phylogenetic PLANTS Database (USDA/NRCS)
Senna occidentalis taxonomy/phylogenetic The International Plant Names Index
Senna occidentalis (L.) Link taxonomy/phylogenetic USDA-ARS GRIN Taxonomy
search W3TROPICOS taxonomy/phylogenetic Vascular Tropicos
2 records from provider taxonomy/phylogenetic electronic Plant Information Centre
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]