Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Quercus georgiana)

Quercus georgiana

Taxonomy ID: 1266330 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid1266330)
Scientific name: Quercus georgiana M.A.Curtis
Inherited blast name: eudicots
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
common name: Georgia oak
Lineage( abbreviated )
Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; eudicotyledons; Gunneridae; Pentapetalae; rosids; fabids; Fagales; Fagaceae; Quercus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 3
SRA Experiments 2
Bio Project 1
Bio Sample 2
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneTROPICOS (Dec 04, 2012)
Name verified on 4 December 2012 in: Tropicos.org. Missouri Botanical Garden, 2008 - 4344 Shaw Boulevard, Saint Louis, Missouri 63110, U.S.A. on line at: http://www.tropicos.org/

Nota BeneFNA - Quercus
Nixon KC. 1997. Quercus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 2: 994. 1753; Gen. Pl. ed. 5, 431, 1754. In Flora of North America Editorial Committee (Eds.) Flora of North America North of Mexico, Vol. 3: Magnoliophyta: Magnoliidae and Hamamelidae. New York and Oxford. On-line version.

Govaerts R & Frodin DG 1998
Govaerts R and Frodin DG. 1998. World Checklist and Bibliography of Fagales. The Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
search W3TROPICOS taxonomy/phylogenetic Vascular Tropicos
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]