Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Megophrys kuatunensis)

Megophrys kuatunensis

Taxonomy ID: 1249236 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid1249236)
Scientific name: Megophrys kuatunensis Pope, 1929
homotypic synonym: Megalophrys kuatunensis
homotypic synonym: Panophrys kuatunensis
homotypic synonym: Xenophrys kuatunensis (Pope, 1929)
Genbank common name: Kuatun horned toad
Inherited blast name: frogs & toads
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
common name: Kuatun spadefoot toad
Lineage( abbreviated )
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Amphibia; Batrachia; Anura; Pelobatoidea; Megophryidae; Megophrys
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 13
Protein 7
Popset 11
Identical Protein Groups 7
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Reference to PubMed documentTapley et al. (2017)
https://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4344.3.3
Tapley B, Cutajar T, Mahony S, Nguyen CT, Dau VQ, Nguyen TT, Luong HV, Rowley JJL. (2017) The Vietnamese population of Megophrys kuatunensis (Amphibia: Megophryidae) represents a new species of Asian horned frog from Vietnam and southern China. Zootaxa 4344(3): 465-492. doi: 10.11646/zootaxa.4344.3.3


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Xenophrys kuatunensis taxonomy/phylogenetic AmphibiaWeb
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]