Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Madracis formosa)

Madracis formosa

Taxonomy ID: 123770 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid123770)
Scientific name: Madracis formosa
Inherited blast name: stony corals
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 4 (Mold Mitochondrial; Protozoan Mitochondrial; Coelenterate Mitochondrial; Mycoplasma; Spiroplasma)
Other names:
common name: eight-ray finger coral
Lineage( abbreviated )
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Cnidaria; Anthozoa; Hexacorallia; Scleractinia; Astrocoeniina; Pocilloporidae; Madracis
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 68
Protein 12
Popset 7
PubMed Central 3
Identical Protein Groups 1
Taxonomy 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Madracis formosa Wells, 1973 taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Madracis formosa Wells, 1973 taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Madracis formosa Wells, 1973 taxonomy/phylogenetic World Register of Marine Species
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]