Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Hydrophis viperinus)

Hydrophis viperinus

Taxonomy ID: 1195611 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid1195611)
Scientific name: Hydrophis viperinus
holotype of Hydrophis viperinus: ZMH:404
Genbank common name: viperine sea snake
Inherited blast name: snakes
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
synonym: Distira viperina
synonym: Praescutata viperina
synonym: Thalassophina viperina
synonym: Thalassophis viperina Schmidt 1852 Schmidt, 1852
Lineage( abbreviated )
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Lepidosauria; Squamata; Bifurcata; Unidentata; Episquamata; Toxicofera; Serpentes; Colubroidea; Hydrophiidae; Hydrophis
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 52
Protein 25
Popset 8
PubMed Central 1
Identical Protein Groups 25
Taxonomy 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
plazi taxonomy/phylogenetic Plazi
search the REPTILE database taxonomy/phylogenetic TIGR Reptile Database
Praescutata viperina (Schmidt, 1852) taxonomy/phylogenetic World Register of Marine Species
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]