Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Alternanthera brasiliana)

Alternanthera brasiliana

Taxonomy ID: 1167232 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid1167232)
Scientific name: Alternanthera brasiliana
Inherited blast name: eudicots
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Alternanthera dentata Scheygr., 1932
Lineage( abbreviated )
Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; eudicotyledons; Gunneridae; Pentapetalae; Caryophyllales; Amaranthaceae; Alternanthera
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 17
Protein 9
Popset 9
PubMed Central 26
SRA Experiments 3
Identical Protein Groups 9
Bio Project 2
Bio Sample 3
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneTROPICOS (Mar 26, 2012)
Name verified on 26 March 2012 in: Tropicos.org. Missouri Botanical Garden, 2008 - 4344 Shaw Boulevard, Saint Louis, Missouri 63110, U.S.A. on line at: http://www.tropicos.org/

Nota BeneFNA - Alternanthera
Clemants SE. 2004. Alternanthera Forsskal. In Flora of North America Editorial Committee (Eds.) Flora of North America North of Mexico, Vol. 4: Magnoliophyta: Caryophyllidae, Part 1. New York and Oxford. On-line version.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Alternanthera brasiliana taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
search W3TROPICOS taxonomy/phylogenetic Vascular Tropicos
Alternanthera brasiliana (Linnaeus) Kuntze, 1891 taxonomy/phylogenetic World Register of Marine Species
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]