Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Himantura granulata)

Himantura granulata

Taxonomy ID: 1160813 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid1160813)
Scientific name: Himantura granulata (Macleay, 1883)
homotypic synonym: Trygon granulata Macleay, 1883
Genbank common name: mangrove whipray
Inherited blast name: sharks and rays
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
common name: MacLeay's coachwhip ray
common name: whitetail stingray
Lineage( abbreviated )
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Chondrichthyes; Elasmobranchii; Batoidea; Myliobatiformes; Dasyatidae; Himantura
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 9
Protein 33
Genome 1
Popset 2
PubMed Central 2
Gene 13
Identical Protein Groups 18
Bio Project 1
Taxonomy 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
plazi taxonomy/phylogenetic Plazi
Himantura granulata (Macleay, 1883) taxonomy/phylogenetic World Register of Marine Species
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]