Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Arapaima gigas)

Arapaima gigas

Taxonomy ID: 113544 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid113544)
Scientific name: Arapaima gigas (Schinz, 1822)
homotypic synonym: Sudis gigas Schinz, 1822
Genbank common name: arapaima
Inherited blast name: bony fishes
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
common name: paiche
common name: pirarucu
Lineage( abbreviated )
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Actinopterygii; Neopterygii; Teleostei; Osteoglossocephala; Osteoglossomorpha; Osteoglossiformes; Osteoglossidae; Arapaima
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 117
Nucleotide EST 97
Protein 159
Genome 1
Popset 11
GEO Datasets 26
PubMed Central 58
Gene 13
SRA Experiments 41
Protein Clusters 5
Identical Protein Groups 78
Bio Project 6
Bio Sample 38
Assembly 1
Taxonomy 1

Genome Information

Go to NCBI genomic BLAST page for Arapaima gigas

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Arapaima gigas taxonomy/phylogenetic Animal Diversity Web
dryaddb supplemental materials Dryad Digital Repository
Arapaima gigas (Schinz, 1822) taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
2 records from provider taxonomy/phylogenetic iPhylo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]