Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Tarentola bocagei)

Tarentola bocagei

Taxonomy ID: 1088135 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid1088135)
Scientific name: Tarentola bocagei Vasconcelos, Perera, Geniez, Harris & Carranza 2012
holotype of Tarentola bocagei: MNHN:2011.0201
Inherited blast name: lizards
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
synonym: Tarentola sp. FJ-2011
Lineage( abbreviated )
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Lepidosauria; Squamata; Bifurcata; Gekkota; Phyllodactylidae; Tarentola
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 48
Protein 48
Popset 4
PubMed Central 1
Identical Protein Groups 10
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Vasconcelos et al. (In press, 2011)
Vasconcelos,R., Perera,A., Geniez,P., Harris,D.J. and Carranza,S. "An integrative taxonomic revision of the Tarentola geckos (Squamata, Phyllodactylidae) of the Cape Verde Islands" Zool. J. Linn. Soc. (2011) In press


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
search the REPTILE database taxonomy/phylogenetic TIGR Reptile Database
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]