Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Setaria pallidefusca)

Setaria pallidefusca

Taxonomy ID: 1043341 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid1043341)
Scientific name: Setaria pallidefusca (Schumach.) Stapf & C.E.Hubb.
Inherited blast name: monocots
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Setaria pallide-fusca
Lineage( abbreviated )
Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Liliopsida; Poales; Poaceae; PACMAD clade; Panicoideae; Panicodae; Paniceae; Cenchrinae; Setaria
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 6
Protein 5
Popset 6
PubMed Central 1
Identical Protein Groups 5
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneTROPICOS (Jun 13, 2011)
Name verified on 13 June 2011 in: Tropicos.org. Missouri Botanical Garden, 2008 - 4344 Shaw Boulevard, Saint Louis, Missouri 63110, U.S.A. on line at: http://www.tropicos.org/

Nota BeneSoreng RJ et al. 2003 & on
Soreng RJ, G Davidse, PM Peterson, FO Zuloaga, EJ Judziewicz, TS Filgueiras & O Morrone 2003 and onwards. On-line taxonomic novelties and updates, distributional additions and corrections, and editorial changes since the four published volumes of the Catalogue of New World Grasses (Poaceae) published in Contributions from the United States National Herbarium Vols. 39, 41, 46, and 48. Internet Catalogue of New World Grasses http://www.tropicos.org/Project/CNWG


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Setaria pallide-fusca taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
Setaria pallidefusca taxonomy/phylogenetic Lifemap
search W3TROPICOS taxonomy/phylogenetic Vascular Tropicos
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]