Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Wildemania amplissima)

Wildemania amplissima

Taxonomy ID: 1034310 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid1034310)
Scientific name: Wildemania amplissima (Kjellman) Foslie
homotypic synonym: Porphyra amplissima
homotypic synonym: Diploderma amplissima Kjellman 1883
Inherited blast name: red algae
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 4 (Mold Mitochondrial; Protozoan Mitochondrial; Coelenterate Mitochondrial; Mycoplasma; Spiroplasma)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Porphyra miniata var. amplissima
Lineage( abbreviated )
Eukaryota; Rhodophyta; Bangiophyceae; Bangiales; Bangiaceae; Wildemania
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 191
Protein 136
Popset 4
PubMed Central 1
Identical Protein Groups 23
Taxonomy 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Wildemania amplissima taxonomy/phylogenetic AlgaeBase
DNA barcoding : Porphyra amplissima taxonomy/phylogenetic Barcodes of Life
Wildemania amplissima (Kjellman) Foslie, 1891 taxonomy/phylogenetic World Register of Marine Species
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]