Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Pitcairnia rubronigriflora)

Pitcairnia rubronigriflora

Taxonomy ID: 100706 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid100706)
Scientific name: Pitcairnia rubronigriflora Rauh
Inherited blast name: monocots
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Pitcairnia rubro-nigriflora
Lineage( abbreviated )
Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; Liliopsida; Poales; Bromeliaceae; Pitcairnioideae; Pitcairnia
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 12
Protein 11
Popset 12
Identical Protein Groups 11
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneMonocot Checklist (Nov 18, 2009)
Name verified on 18 November 2009 in: World Checklist of Monocotyledons (2004). The Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew. Published on the Internet.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Pitcairnia rubronigriflora Rauh taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Pitcairnia rubronigriflora taxonomy/phylogenetic The International Plant Names Index
search W3TROPICOS taxonomy/phylogenetic Vascular Tropicos
2 records from provider taxonomy/phylogenetic electronic Plant Information Centre
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]