Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Aegonychon purpurocaeruleum)

Aegonychon purpurocaeruleum

Taxonomy ID: 203730 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid203730)
Scientific name: Aegonychon purpurocaeruleum (L.) Holub
homotypic synonym: Buglossoides purpurocaerulea
NCBI BLAST® name: eudicots
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
heterotypic synonym: Buglossoides purpureo-caerulea
heterotypic synonym: Buglossoides purpureo-caeruleum
heterotypic synonym: Buglossoides purpureocaerulea (L.) I.M.Johnst.
common name: purple gromwell
Lineage( abbreviated )
Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; eudicotyledons; Gunneridae; Pentapetalae; asterids; lamiids; Boraginales; Boraginaceae; Boraginoideae; Lithospermeae; Aegonychon
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 24
Protein 6
Popset 19
PubMed Central 4
Identical Protein Groups 6
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneCecchi L et al. 2014
Cecchi L, Coppi A, Hilger HH and Selvi F. 2014. Non-monophyly of Buglossoides (Boraginaceae: Lithospermeae): Phylogenetic and morphological evidence for the expansion of Glandora and reappraisal of Aegonychon. Taxon 63(5): 1065-1078. DOI: http://dx.doi.org/10.12705/635.4

Nota BeneIPNI (Nov 12, 2014)
Name accessed on 12 November 2014 in: The International Plant Names Index (2004 and onward). Published on the Internet http://www.ipni.org


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Buglossoides purpurocaerulea taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
Buglossoides purpureo-caeruleum taxonomy/phylogenetic The International Plant Names Index
Buglossoides purpurocaerulea (L.) I. M. Johnst. taxonomy/phylogenetic USDA-ARS GRIN Taxonomy
search W3TROPICOS taxonomy/phylogenetic Vascular Tropicos
Buglossoides purpureo-caeruleum taxonomy/phylogenetic electronic Plant Information Centre
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]