Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Loxodonta cyclotis)

Loxodonta cyclotis

Taxonomy ID: 99490 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid99490)
Scientific name: Loxodonta cyclotis (Matschie, 1900)
homotypic synonym: Elephas cyclotis Matschie, 1900
homotypic synonym: Loxodonta africana cyclotis
Genbank common name: African forest elephant
Inherited blast name: placentals
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
common name: West African elephant
in-part: elephant
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Mammalia; Theria; Eutheria; Afrotheria; Proboscidea; Elephantidae; Loxodonta
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 810
Protein 419
Genome 1
Popset 26
PubMed Central 90
Gene 13
SRA Experiments 21
Identical Protein Groups 91
Bio Project 3
Bio Sample 21
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Reference to PubMed documentRoca et al. Science (2001). Genetic evidence for two species of elephant in Africa.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Loxodonta cyclotis taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
Loxodonta cyclotis (Matschie, 1900) taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Loxodonta cyclotis (Matschie, 1900) taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Loxodonta cyclotis Matschie 1900 taxonomy/phylogenetic Mammal Species of the World
plazi taxonomy/phylogenetic Plazi
2 records from provider taxonomy/phylogenetic iPhylo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]