Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Salmonella enterica subsp. enterica serovar Typhimurium str. UK-1)

Salmonella enterica subsp. enterica serovar Typhimurium str. UK-1

Taxonomy ID: 990282 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid990282)
Scientific name: Salmonella enterica subsp. enterica serovar Typhimurium str. UK-1
Inherited blast name: enterobacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Salmonella enterica subsp. enterica serovar Typhimurium str. ATCC 68169
equivalent name: Salmonella enterica subsp. enterica serovar Typhimurium strain UK-1
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Gammaproteobacteria; Enterobacterales; Enterobacteriaceae; Salmonella; Salmonella enterica; Salmonella enterica subsp. enterica; Salmonella enterica subsp. enterica serovar Typhimurium
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 10
Protein 9,314
Structure 3
Genome 1
Popset 1
GEO Datasets 10
Gene 4,686
SRA Experiments 29
Identical Protein Groups 5,082
Bio Project 5
Bio Sample 78
Bio Systems 312
Assembly 1
Probe 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentLuo Y et al. (2011)
Luo, Y., Kong, Q., Yang, J., Golden, G., Wanda, S.-Y., Jensen, R.V., Ernst, P.B., and Curtiss, R. 3rd. "Complete genome sequence of the universal killer Salmonella enterica serovar Typhimurium UK-1 (ATCC 68169)." J. Bacteriol. (2011) 193:4035-4036.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Salmonella enterica subsp. enterica meta-databases BacDive
Salmonella entericaUK-1 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0010484 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
651053065: Salmonella enterica enterica sv. Typhimurium UK-1 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Salmonella nomenclature taxonomy/phylogenetic NCBI taxonomy bookmarks
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]