Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Cervus canadensis canadensis)

Cervus canadensis canadensis

Taxonomy ID: 9861 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid9861)
Scientific name: Cervus canadensis canadensis
homotypic synonym: Cervus elaphus canadensis Erxleben 1777 Erxleben, 1777
Genbank common name: Eastern wapiti
NCBI BLAST® name: even-toed ungulates
Rank: subspecies
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
common name: American elk
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Mammalia; Theria; Eutheria; Boreoeutheria; Laurasiatheria; Cetartiodactyla; Ruminantia; Pecora; Cervidae; Cervinae; Cervus; Cervus canadensis
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 47
Protein 21
Popset 8
PubMed Central 27
SRA Experiments 8
Identical Protein Groups 19
Bio Project 1
Bio Sample 10
Taxonomy 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Cervus elaphus canadensis taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Cervus elaphus canadensis Erxleben 1777 taxonomy/phylogenetic Mammal Species of the World
BBC Wildlife Finder taxonomy/phylogenetic iPhylo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]