Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Trichechus inunguis)

Trichechus inunguis

Taxonomy ID: 9777 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid9777)
Scientific name: Trichechus inunguis
Genbank common name: Amazon manatee
Inherited blast name: placentals
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
common name: Amazonian manatee
common name: Brazilian manatee
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Mammalia; Theria; Eutheria; Afrotheria; Sirenia; Trichechidae; Trichechus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 81
Protein 9
Popset 4
PubMed Central 29
Identical Protein Groups 8
Taxonomy 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Trichechus inunguis taxonomy/phylogenetic Animal Diversity Web
Trichechus inunguis taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
Trichechus inunguis (Natterer, 1883) taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Trichechus inunguis (Natterer, 1883) taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Trichechus inunguis Natterer 1883 taxonomy/phylogenetic Mammal Species of the World
Trichechus inunguis (Natterer in von Pelzeln, 1883) taxonomy/phylogenetic World Register of Marine Species
2 records from provider taxonomy/phylogenetic iPhylo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]