Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Delphinus delphis)

Delphinus delphis

Taxonomy ID: 9728 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid9728)
Scientific name: Delphinus delphis
Genbank common name: saddleback dolphin
Inherited blast name: whales & dolphins
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
common name: Black Sea dolphin
common name: common dolphin
common name: short-beaked saddleback dolphin
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Mammalia; Theria; Eutheria; Boreoeutheria; Laurasiatheria; Cetartiodactyla; Cetacea; Odontoceti; Delphinidae; Delphinus
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 1,334 1,329
Protein 419 419
Genome 1 1
Popset 78 78
PubMed Central 193 193
Gene 37 37
SRA Experiments 8 8
Identical Protein Groups 186 186
Bio Project 4 4
Bio Sample 6 6
Taxonomy 2 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Delphinus delphis taxonomy/phylogenetic Animal Diversity Web
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic AnimalBase
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
DNA barcoding : Delphinus delphis taxonomy/phylogenetic Barcodes of Life
2 records from this provider supplemental materials Dryad Digital Repository
Delphinus delphis Linnaeus, 1758 taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Delphinus delphis Linnaeus, 1758 taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Delphinus delphis Linnaeus 1758 taxonomy/phylogenetic Mammal Species of the World
MamTex taxonomy/phylogenetic Mammals of Texas
Delphinus delphis taxonomy/phylogenetic Ocean Biogeographic Information System
plazi taxonomy/phylogenetic Plazi
Delphinus delphis taxonomy/phylogenetic Smithsonian: North American Mammals
Delphinus delphis Linnaeus, 1758 taxonomy/phylogenetic World Register of Marine Species
2 records from provider taxonomy/phylogenetic iPhylo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]