Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Theropithecus gelada)

Theropithecus gelada

Taxonomy ID: 9565 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid9565)
Scientific name: Theropithecus gelada (Rueppell, 1835)
Genbank common name: gelada
Inherited blast name: primates
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
common name: bleeding heart baboon
common name: gelada baboon
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Mammalia; Theria; Eutheria; Boreoeutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Simiiformes; Catarrhini; Cercopithecoidea; Cercopithecidae; Cercopithecinae; Theropithecus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 75,151
Protein 52,620
Genome 1
Popset 64
PubMed Central 203
Gene 32,586
SRA Experiments 9
Identical Protein Groups 43,173
Bio Project 6
Bio Sample 6
Assembly 1
Taxonomy 1

Genome Information

Go to NCBI genomic BLAST page for Theropithecus gelada

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Theropithecus gelada taxonomy/phylogenetic Animal Diversity Web
CCR culture/stock collections Coriell Cell Repositories
dryaddb supplemental materials Dryad Digital Repository
Theropithecus gelada (Rnppell, 1835) taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
GOLD: Go0095665 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Theropithecus gelada (Ruppell, 1835) taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Theropithecus gelada Ruppell 1835 taxonomy/phylogenetic Mammal Species of the World
Theropithecus (gelada) taxonomy/phylogenetic Primate Fact Sheets
2 records from provider taxonomy/phylogenetic iPhylo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]