Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Shewanella sp. ANA-3)

Shewanella sp. ANA-3

Taxonomy ID: 94122 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid94122)
Scientific name: Shewanella sp. ANA-3
Inherited blast name: g-proteobacteria
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: 'Shewanella trabarsenatis'
synonym: Shewanella trabarsenatis
equivalent name: Shewanella sp. arsenana
equivalent name: Shewanella sp. str. 'arsenana'
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Gammaproteobacteria; Alteromonadales; Shewanellaceae; Shewanella
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 118
Protein 9,367
Structure 5
Genome 1
GEO Datasets 5
PubMed Central 2
Gene 4,520
SRA Experiments 4
Protein Clusters 2,319
Identical Protein Groups 4,857
Bio Project 5
Bio Sample 5
Bio Systems 222
Assembly 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Jiao Y et al. (2002)
Jiao, Y., Saltokov, C.W., and Newman, D.K. "Cytochrome c biogenesis genes involved in arsenate respiration by Shewanella trabarsenatis ANA-3." Eos. Trans. AGU (2002) 83(47), Fall Meet. Suppl., Abstract B11B-0749. [No PubMed record available]


Genome Information

   Trace records (raw single-pass reads of DNA sequence)   
Sequencing Center Name
Record counts per type
WGS ALL
JGI - Joint Genome Institute, U.S. Department of Energy
60,437 60,437
Totals per type
60,437 60,437

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
GOLD: Go0000259 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
639633058: Shewanella sp. ANA-3 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]