Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Bacillus phage SP-10)

Bacillus phage SP-10

Taxonomy ID: 941058 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid941058)
Scientific name: Bacillus phage SP-10
Inherited blast name: viruses
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Host: bacteria
Other names:
synonym: Bacillus phage SP10
Lineage( full )
Viruses; dsDNA viruses, no RNA stage; Caudovirales; Myoviridae; unclassified Myoviridae
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 2
Protein 472
Genome 1
PubMed Central 1
Gene 237
Identical Protein Groups 236
Assembly 1
Taxonomy 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Reference to PubMed documentTaylor MJ, Thorne CB. Transduction of Bacillus licheniformis and Bacillus subtilis by each of two phages.


ICTV homepage

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
GOLD: Go0084720 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
2595698964: Bacillus phage SP10 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]