Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Osphranter rufus)

Osphranter rufus

Taxonomy ID: 9321 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid9321)
Scientific name: Osphranter rufus
homotypic synonym: Macropus rufus
Genbank common name: red kangaroo
Inherited blast name: marsupials
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
synonym: Megaleia rufa
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Mammalia; Theria; Metatheria; Diprotodontia; Macropodidae; Osphranter
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 99
Protein 64
Popset 22
PubMed Central 88
SRA Experiments 1
Identical Protein Groups 54
Bio Project 2
Bio Sample 2
Taxonomy 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Macropus rufus taxonomy/phylogenetic Animal Diversity Web
Macropus rufus taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
Macropus rufus taxonomy/phylogenetic CalPhotos
dryaddb supplemental materials Dryad Digital Repository
Macropus rufus (Desmarest, 1822) taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Macropus rufus (Desmarest, 1822) taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Macropus rufus Desmarest 1822 taxonomy/phylogenetic Mammal Species of the World
Macropus rufus taxonomy/phylogenetic TreeBase
2 records from provider taxonomy/phylogenetic iPhylo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]