Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Pavo cristatus)

Pavo cristatus

Taxonomy ID: 9049 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid9049)
Scientific name: Pavo cristatus Linnaeus, 1758
Genbank common name: Indian peafowl
Inherited blast name: birds
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
common name: blue peafowl
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Sauropsida; Sauria; Archelosauria; Archosauria; Dinosauria; Saurischia; Theropoda; Coelurosauria; Aves; Neognathae; Galloanserae; Galliformes; Phasianidae; Phasianinae; Pavo
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 2,098
Protein 84
Genome 1
Popset 2,009
PubMed Central 161
Gene 13
SRA Experiments 23
Identical Protein Groups 64
Bio Project 4
Bio Sample 15
Taxonomy 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Pavo cristatus taxonomy/phylogenetic Animal Diversity Web
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic AnimalBase
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
Pavo cristatus taxonomy/phylogenetic CalPhotos
Pavo cristatus Linnaeus 1758 taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Pavo cristatus Linnaeus, 1758 taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
2 records from provider taxonomy/phylogenetic iPhylo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]