Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Leptothrix discophora)

Leptothrix discophora

Taxonomy ID: 89 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid89)
Scientific name: Leptothrix discophora (ex Schwers 1912) Spring et al. 1997
type strain of Leptothrix discophora: ATCC:43182
type strain of Leptothrix discophora: BCCM/LMG:8141
type strain of Leptothrix discophora: personal::SS-1
homotypic synonym: "Megalothrix discophora" Schwers 1912, effective name 1)
homotypic synonym: "Leptothrix discophora" (Schwers 1912) Dorff 1934, effective name 1)
Inherited blast name: b-proteobacteria
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: "Leptothrix crassa" Cholodny 1924, effective name 1)
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Betaproteobacteria; Burkholderiales; unclassified Burkholderiales; Burkholderiales Genera incertae sedis; Leptothrix
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 12
Protein 8
Popset 1
PubMed Central 73
Identical Protein Groups 8
Taxonomy 1

Notes:

Comments and References:

VALIDATION LIST No. 61 (1997)
VALIDATION LIST No. 61. Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1997) 47:601-602.

Spring S et al. (1996b)
Spring, S., Kampfer, P., Ludwig, W., and Schleifer, K.H. "Polyphasic characterization of the genus Leptothrix: new descriptions of Leptothrix mobilis sp. nov. and Leptothrix discophora sp. nov. nom. rev. and emended description of Leptothrix cholodnii emend." Syst. Appl. Microbiol. (1996) 19:634-643. [No PubMed record available.]


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Leptothrix discophora taxonomy/phylogenetic AlgaeBase
Leptothrix discophora (ex Schwers 1912) Spring et al., 1997 taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Leptothrix discophora (taxon passport) culture/stock collections StrainInfo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]