Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Apus apus)

Apus apus

Taxonomy ID: 8895 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid8895)
Scientific name: Apus apus (Linnaeus, 1758)
homotypic synonym: Hirundo apus
Genbank common name: common swift
NCBI BLAST® name: birds
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
common name: Eurasian swift
common name: Mauersegler
common name: swift
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Sauropsida; Sauria; Archelosauria; Archosauria; Dinosauria; Saurischia; Theropoda; Coelurosauria; Aves; Neognathae; Apodiformes; Apodidae; Apus
   Entrez records   
Database name Subtree links Direct links
Nucleotide 93 91
Protein 89 88
Genome 1 1
Popset 25 25
PubMed Central 98 98
Gene 14 14
Protein Clusters 9 9
Identical Protein Groups 62 61
Bio Project 1 1
Taxonomy 2 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Apus apus (LinnA%A6us, 1777) taxonomy/phylogenetic AnimalBase
Apus apus taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
DNA barcoding : Apus apus taxonomy/phylogenetic Barcodes of Life
Apus apus (Linnaeus, 1758) taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Apus apus (Linnaeus, 1758) taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
plazi taxonomy/phylogenetic Plazi
Apus apus taxonomy/phylogenetic TreeBase
Apus apus (Linnaeus, 1758) taxonomy/phylogenetic World Register of Marine Species
2 records from provider taxonomy/phylogenetic iPhylo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]