Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Bothrops asper)

Bothrops asper

Taxonomy ID: 8722 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid8722)
Scientific name: Bothrops asper
type material of Bothrops asper: MCZ:2718
homotypic synonym: Trigonocephalus asper Garman 1883 Garman, 1883
homotypic synonym: Bothrops atrox asper
Genbank common name: terciopelo
Inherited blast name: snakes
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
synonym: Bothrops atrox xanthogrammus
synonym: Bothrops xanthogrammus
 
homotypic synonym: Lachesis xanthogrammus
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Sauropsida; Sauria; Lepidosauria; Squamata; Bifurcata; Unidentata; Episquamata; Toxicofera; Serpentes; Colubroidea; Viperidae; Crotalinae; Bothrops
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 279
Protein 300
Structure 8
Popset 47
PubMed Central 196
SRA Experiments 4
Identical Protein Groups 199
Bio Project 2
Bio Sample 4
PubChem BioAssay 1
Taxonomy 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Bothrops asper taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
Bothrops asper taxonomy/phylogenetic CalPhotos
dryaddb supplemental materials Dryad Digital Repository
Bothrops asper GARMAN 1883 taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Related Immune Epitope Information gene/protein/disease-specific Immune Epitope Database and Analysis Resource
Bothrops asper (Garman, 1884) taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
search the REPTILE database taxonomy/phylogenetic TIGR Reptile Database
2 records from provider taxonomy/phylogenetic iPhylo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]