Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Naja melanoleuca)

Naja melanoleuca

Taxonomy ID: 8643 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid8643)
Scientific name: Naja melanoleuca
syntype of Naja melanoleuca: ANSP:6875
Genbank common name: forest cobra
Inherited blast name: snakes
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
common name: black-lipped cobra
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Sauropsida; Sauria; Lepidosauria; Squamata; Bifurcata; Unidentata; Episquamata; Toxicofera; Serpentes; Colubroidea; Elapidae; Elapinae; Naja
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 84
Protein 83
Popset 13
PubMed Central 31
Identical Protein Groups 45
PubChem BioAssay 2
Taxonomy 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Naja melanoleuca taxonomy taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
Naja melanoleuca HALLOWELL 1857 taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
search the REPTILE database taxonomy/phylogenetic TIGR Reptile Database
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]