Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Oxynotus paradoxus)

Oxynotus paradoxus

Taxonomy ID: 862900 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid862900)
Scientific name: Oxynotus paradoxus Frade, 1929
Genbank common name: sailfin roughshark
Inherited blast name: sharks and rays
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
synonym: Centrina paradoxa
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Chondrichthyes; Elasmobranchii; Selachii; Squalimorphii; Squaliformes; Oxynotidae; Oxynotus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 5
Protein 4
Popset 4
PubMed Central 2
Identical Protein Groups 4
Taxonomy 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Oxynotus paradoxus taxonomy/phylogenetic Ocean Biogeographic Information System
plazi taxonomy/phylogenetic Plazi
Oxynotus paradoxus Frade, 1929 taxonomy/phylogenetic World Register of Marine Species
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]