Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Synechococcus sp. WH 8102)

Synechococcus sp. WH 8102

Taxonomy ID: 84588 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid84588)
Scientific name: Synechococcus sp. WH 8102
Inherited blast name: cyanobacteria
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Synechococcus sp. WH8102
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Terrabacteria group; Cyanobacteria/Melainabacteria group; Cyanobacteria; Synechococcales; Synechococcaceae; Synechococcus
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 203
Protein 5,628
Structure 2
Genome 1
Popset 2
GEO Datasets 140
PubMed Central 6
Gene 2,584
SRA Experiments 21
Protein Clusters 1,073
Identical Protein Groups 3,032
Bio Project 7
Bio Sample 23
Bio Systems 173
Assembly 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentPalenik B et al. (2003)
Palenik, B., Brahamsha, B., Larimer, F.W., Land, M., Hauser, L., Chain, P., Lamerdin, J., Regala, W., Allen, E.E., McCarren, J., Paulsen, I., Dufresne, A., Partensky, F., Webb, E.A., and Waterbury, J. "The genome of a motile marine Synechococcus." Nature (2003) 424:1037-1042.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
GOLD: Go0000622 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
637000314: Synechococcus sp. WH8102 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]