Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Moritella viscosa)

Moritella viscosa

Taxonomy ID: 80854 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid80854)
Scientific name: Moritella viscosa (Lunder et al. 2000) Benediktsdottir et al. 2000
type strain of Moritella viscosa: ATCC:BAA:105
type strain of Moritella viscosa: NCIMB:13584
type strain of Moritella viscosa: personal::NVI 88/478
Inherited blast name: g-proteobacteria
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Vibrio viscosus Lunder et al. 2000
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Gammaproteobacteria; Alteromonadales; Moritellaceae; Moritella
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 6,143
Protein 74,338
Genome 1
Popset 3
PubMed Central 26
Gene 4,651
SRA Experiments 30
Protein Clusters 1
Identical Protein Groups 18,150
Bio Project 6
Bio Sample 23
Bio Systems 235
Assembly 13
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Reference to PubMed documentBenediktsdottir E et al. (2000)
Benediktsdottir, E., Verdonck, L., Sproer, C., Helgason, S., and Swings, J. "Characterization of Vibrio viscosus and Vibrio wodanis isolated at different geographical locations: a proposal for reclassification of Vibrio viscosus as Moritella viscosa comb. nov." Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol. (2000) 50:479-488.

Reference to PubMed documentLunder T et al. (2000)
Lunder, T., Sorum, H., Holstad, G., Steigerwalt, A.G., Mowinckel, P., and Brenner, D.J. "Phenotypic and genotypic characterization of Vibrio viscosus sp. nov. and Vibrio wodanis sp. nov. isolated from Atlantic salmon (Salmo salar) with 'winter ulcer'." Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol. (2000) 50:427-450.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Moritella viscosa meta-databases BacDive
Moritella viscosa (Lunder et al. 2000) BenediktsdA%B3ttir et al. 2000 taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
GOLD: Go0108863 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Moritella viscosa culture/stock collections Global Catalogue of Microorganisms
2648501251: Moritella viscosa 06/09/139 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Moritella viscosa (taxon passport) culture/stock collections StrainInfo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]