Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Pygoscelis antarcticus)

Pygoscelis antarcticus

Taxonomy ID: 79643 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid79643)
Scientific name: Pygoscelis antarcticus
Genbank common name: chinstrap penguin
Inherited blast name: birds
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
synonym: Pygoscelis antarctica (Forster, 1781)
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amniota; Sauropsida; Sauria; Archelosauria; Archosauria; Dinosauria; Saurischia; Theropoda; Coelurosauria; Aves; Neognathae; Sphenisciformes; Spheniscidae; Pygoscelis
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 442
Protein 90
Genome 1
Popset 22
PubMed Central 67
Gene 13
SRA Experiments 45
Identical Protein Groups 54
Bio Project 4
Bio Sample 47
Assembly 2
Taxonomy 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Pygoscelis antarctica taxonomy/phylogenetic Animal Diversity Web
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic Arctos Specimen Database
DNA barcoding : Pygoscelis antarcticus taxonomy/phylogenetic Barcodes of Life
Pygoscelis antarctica taxonomy/phylogenetic CalPhotos
Pygoscelis antarcticus (J. R. Forster, 1781) taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Pygoscelis antarctica (Forster, 1781) taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Pygoscelis antarctica taxonomy/phylogenetic Ocean Biogeographic Information System
Pygoscelis antarctica taxonomy/phylogenetic TreeBase
Pygoscelis antarcticus (Forster, 1781) taxonomy/phylogenetic World Register of Marine Species
2 records from provider taxonomy/phylogenetic iPhylo
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]