Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Torpedo marmorata)

Torpedo marmorata

Taxonomy ID: 7788 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid7788)
Scientific name: Torpedo marmorata Risso, 1810
Genbank common name: marbled electric ray
Inherited blast name: sharks and rays
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
common name: spotted torpedo
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Chondrichthyes; Elasmobranchii; Batoidea; Torpediniformes; Torpedinidae; Torpedo
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 91
Nucleotide EST 41
Protein 195
Structure 13
Popset 7
PubMed Central 388
Identical Protein Groups 97
Bio Sample 4
Taxonomy 1

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Torpedo marmorata taxonomy/phylogenetic CalPhotos
Torpedo marmorata Risso, 1810 taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Related Immune Epitope Information gene/protein/disease-specific Immune Epitope Database and Analysis Resource
Torpedo marmorata Risso, 1810 taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Torpedo marmorata taxonomy/phylogenetic Ocean Biogeographic Information System
plazi taxonomy/phylogenetic Plazi
Torpedo marmorata taxonomy/phylogenetic TreeBase
Torpedo marmorata Risso, 1810 taxonomy/phylogenetic World Register of Marine Species
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]