Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Branchiostoma lanceolatum)

Branchiostoma lanceolatum

Taxonomy ID: 7740 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid7740)
Scientific name: Branchiostoma lanceolatum
Genbank common name: amphioxus
Inherited blast name: lancelets
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 5 (Invertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
common name: common lancelet
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Cephalochordata; Branchiostomidae; Branchiostoma
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 59,951
Protein 649
Structure 12
Genome 1
Popset 9
GEO Datasets 171
PubMed Central 163
Gene 13
SRA Experiments 165
Protein Clusters 13
Identical Protein Groups 471
Bio Project 11
Bio Sample 198
Assembly 1
Probe 2
Taxonomy 1

Genome Information

Go to NCBI genomic BLAST page for Branchiostoma lanceolatum

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Branchiostoma lanceolatum (Pallas, 1774) taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Show Biotic Interactions taxonomy/phylogenetic Global Biotic Interactions
Branchiostoma lanceolatum taxonomy/phylogenetic Integrated Taxonomic Information System
Branchiostoma lanceolatum taxonomy/phylogenetic Ocean Biogeographic Information System
Branchiostoma lanceolatum (Pallas, 1774) taxonomy/phylogenetic World Register of Marine Species
diArk: Branchiostoma lanceolatum organism-specific diArk - a resource for eukaryotic genome research
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]