Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (uncultured bacterium)

uncultured bacterium

Taxonomy ID: 77133 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid77133)
Scientific name: uncultured bacterium
Inherited blast name: bacteria
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: uncultivated bacterium
synonym: uncultured Bacteria bacterium
synonym: uncultured eubacterium
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; environmental samples
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 5,702,714
Protein 499,618
Structure 118
Genome 1
Popset 12,989
GEO Datasets 525
PubMed Central 591
Gene 4,269
SRA Experiments 14,386
Identical Protein Groups 368,160
Bio Project 494
Bio Sample 14,650
Assembly 59
Probe 220
Taxonomy 1

Genome Information

   Trace records (raw single-pass reads of DNA sequence)   
Sequencing Center Name
Record counts per type
PCR WGS ALL
JCVI - J. Craig Venter Institute
19,615 129,601 149,216
NISC - NIH Intramural Sequencing Center
1,380 - 1,380
TIGR - The Institute for Genome Research
325 - 325
UTCOB - University of Tokyo, Center for Omics and Bioinformatics
- 1,060,139 1,060,139
Totals per type
21,320 1,189,740 1,211,060

External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
dryaddb supplemental materials Dryad Digital Repository
4 records from this provider organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
43 records from provider organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]