Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Nuphar ulvacea)

Nuphar ulvacea

Taxonomy ID: 77110 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid77110)
Scientific name: Nuphar ulvacea (G.S.Mill. & Standl.) Standl.
Inherited blast name: flowering plants
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Plastid genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Nuphar advena subsp. ulvacea (G.S.Mill. & Standl.) Padgett
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Viridiplantae; Streptophyta; Streptophytina; Embryophyta; Tracheophyta; Euphyllophyta; Spermatophyta; Magnoliophyta; basal Magnoliophyta; Nymphaeales; Nymphaeaceae; Nuphar
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 3
Protein 1
Identical Protein Groups 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneFNA - Nymphaeaceae
Wiersema JH and Hellquist CB. 1997. Nymphaceae Salisbury. In Flora of North America Editorial Committee (Eds.) Flora of North America North of Mexico, Vol. 3: Magnoliophyta: Magnoliidae and Hamamelidae, New York and Oxford. On-line version.

Nota BeneTROPICOS (Aug 18, 2014)
Name accessed on 18 Aug 2014 in: Tropicos.org. Missouri Botanical Garden, 2008 - 4344 Shaw Boulevard, Saint Louis, Missouri 63110, U.S.A. on line at: http://www.tropicos.org/


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Nuphar ulvacea (G. S. Miller & Standley) Standley taxonomy/phylogenetic Encyclopedia of life
Nuphar ulvacea taxonomy/phylogenetic The International Plant Names Index
2 records from this provider taxonomy/phylogenetic USDA-ARS GRIN Taxonomy
search W3TROPICOS taxonomy/phylogenetic Vascular Tropicos
Nuphar ulvacea taxonomy/phylogenetic electronic Plant Information Centre
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]