Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Callulina kanga)

Callulina kanga

Taxonomy ID: 756421 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid756421)
Scientific name: Callulina kanga Loader, Gower, Mueller & Menegon, 2010
Inherited blast name: frogs & toads
Rank: species
Genetic code: Translation table 1 (Standard)
Mitochondrial genetic code: Translation table 2 (Vertebrate Mitochondrial)
Other names:
synonym: Callulina sp. 4 'Menegon, 2008'
synonym: Callulina sp. SPL-2010a
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Eukaryota; Opisthokonta; Metazoa; Eumetazoa; Bilateria; Deuterostomia; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Gnathostomata; Teleostomi; Euteleostomi; Sarcopterygii; Dipnotetrapodomorpha; Tetrapoda; Amphibia; Batrachia; Anura; Neobatrachia; Microhyloidea; Brevicipitidae; Callulina
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 3
Protein 1
Identical Protein Groups 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Nota BeneLoader et al. (2010b)
Loader,S.P., Gower,D.J., Mueller,H. and Menegon,M. "Two new species of Callulina (Amphibia: Anura: Brevicipitidae) from the Nguru Mountains, Tanzania" Zootaxa 2694: 26-42

Nota BeneMenegon, Doggart & Owen (2008) [pdf]
Menegon,M., Doggart,N. and Owen,N. (2008) "The Nguru mountains of Tanzania, an outstanding hotspot of herpetofaunal diversity" Acta Herpetologica 3(2): 107-127


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Callulina kanga taxonomy/phylogenetic AmphibiaWeb
plazi taxonomy/phylogenetic Plazi
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]