Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Rubinisphaera brasiliensis DSM 5305)

Rubinisphaera brasiliensis DSM 5305

Taxonomy ID: 756272 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid756272)
Scientific name: Rubinisphaera brasiliensis DSM 5305
Inherited blast name: planctomycetes
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Planctomyces brasiliensis ATCC 49424
equivalent name: Planctomyces brasiliensis DSM 5305
equivalent name: Planctomyces brasiliensis str. DSM 5305
equivalent name: Planctomyces brasiliensis strain DSM 5305
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; PVC group; Planctomycetes; Planctomycetia; Planctomycetales; Planctomycetaceae; Rubinisphaera; Rubinisphaera brasiliensis
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 11
Protein 9,445
Genome 1
Popset 1
PubMed Central 1
Gene 4,866
SRA Experiments 5
Identical Protein Groups 5,510
Bio Project 2
Bio Sample 2
Bio Systems 171
Assembly 2
Probe 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentScheuner C et al. (2014)
Scheuner, C., Tindall, B.J., Lu, M., Nolan, M., Lapidus, A., Cheng, J.-F., Goodwin, L., Pitluck, S., Huntemann, M., Liolios, K., Pagani, I., Mavromatis, K., Ivanova, N., Pati, A., Chen, A., Palaniappan, K., Jeffries, C.D., Hauser, L., Land, M., Mwirichia, R., Rohde, M., Abt, B., Detter, J.C., Woyke, T., Eisen, J.A., Markowitz, V., Hugenholtz, P., Goker, M., Kyrpides, N.C., and Klenk, H.-P. "Complete genome sequence of Planctomyces brasiliensis type strain (DSM 5305(T)), phylogenomic analysis and reclassification of Planctomycetes including the descriptions of Gimesia gen. nov., Planctopirus gen. nov. and Rubinisphaera gen. nov. and emended descriptions of the order Planctomycetales and the family Planctomycetaceae." Stand. Genomic Sci. (2014) 9:10.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Rubinisphaera brasiliensis meta-databases BacDive
Rubinisphaera brasiliensisDSM 5305 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0007747 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
649633083: Rubinisphaera brasiliensis DSM 5305 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]