Link to NCBI Front Page Taxonomy Logo
Entrez PubMed Nucleotide Protein Genome Structure PMC Taxonomy Books
   
Taxonomy browser (Thiomonas intermedia K12)

Thiomonas intermedia K12

Taxonomy ID: 75379 (for references in articles please use NCBI:txid75379)
Scientific name: Thiomonas intermedia K12
Inherited blast name: b-proteobacteria
Rank: no rank
Genetic code: Translation table 11 (Bacterial, Archaeal and Plant Plastid)
Other names:
synonym: Thiobacillus intermedius K12
equivalent name: Thiomonas intermedia str. K12
equivalent name: Thiomonas intermedia strain K12
Lineage( full )
cellular organisms; Bacteria; Proteobacteria; Betaproteobacteria; Burkholderiales; unclassified Burkholderiales; Burkholderiales Genera incertae sedis; Thiomonas; Thiomonas intermedia
   Entrez records   
Database name Direct links
Nucleotide 13
Protein 6,341
Structure 6
Genome 1
PubMed Central 1
Gene 3,323
SRA Experiments 6
Identical Protein Groups 3,414
Bio Project 2
Bio Sample 3
Bio Systems 207
Assembly 1
Taxonomy 1

Comments and References:

Thiobacillus intermedius K12
The type strain of Thiobacillus intermedius (ATCC 15466) has been reassigned to the genus Thiomonas (Moreira & Arnils 1997). Sequence analysis of Thiobacillus intermedius strain K12 indicates that this organism is more closely related to other Thiobacillus species (Jessup M. Shively, personal communication).

genome sequence
Determination of the DNA genome sequence of this strain has been or is being determined either in whole or in part.

Reference to PubMed documentMoreira D & Amils R (1997)
Moreira, D., and Amils, R. "Phylogeny of Thiobacillus cuprinus and other mixotrophic thiobacilli: proposal for Thiomonas gen. nov." Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1997) 47:522-528.


External Information Resources (NCBI LinkOut)

LinkOut Subject LinkOut Provider
Thiomonas intermedia meta-databases BacDive
Thiomonas intermediaK12 organism-specific BioCyc
GOLD: Go0001973 organism-specific Genomes On Line Database
646564585: Thiomonas intermedia K12 organism-specific Integrated Microbial Genomes
OMA taxonomy/phylogenetic OMA Browser: Orthologous MAtrix
Notes:
Groups interested in participating in the LinkOut program should visit the LinkOut home page.
A list of our current non-bibliographic LinkOut providers can be found here.

Information from sequence entries

Show organism modifiers



Disclaimer: The NCBI taxonomy database is not an authoritative source for nomenclature or classification - please consult the relevant scientific literature for the most reliable information.


Comments and questions to info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov

[Help] [Search] [NLM NIH] [Disclaimer]